California Lease Agreement
[…] Section 2986.10.Rights of assignee of lessor. An assignee of the lessor’s rights is subject to all equities and defenses of the lessee against the lessor, notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, but the assignee’s liability may not exceed the amount of the obligation owing to the assignee at the time of the assignment.
The assignee shall have recourse against the lessor to the extent of any liability incurred by the assignee pursuant to this section regardless of whether the assignment was with or without recourse. Section 2987.Lessee’s liability on termination of lease contract. A lessee has the right to terminate a lease contract at any time prior to the scheduled expiration date specified in the lease contract. “The amount you owe for early termination will be no more than the difference between the Gross Early Termination Amount stated above and (1) the appraised value of the vehicle or (2) if there is no appraisal, the wholesale value specified in a recognized used vehicle value guide.You have the right to get a professional appraisal to establish the value of the vehicle for the purpose of figuring how much you owe on the lease. If you want an appraisal, you will have to arrange for it to be completed at least three days before the scheduled valuation date. The appraiser has to be an independent person acceptable to the holder of the lease. You will have to pay for the appraiser.
The appraised value will be considered final and binding on you and the holder of the lease.”To be inserted in all other circumstances.